Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Actual Experience plc and our affiliates, including Actual Experience Inc. (collectively, “Actual Experience,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), provide this Privacy Policy because we know that you care about how your information is collected, used, shared, and retained.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It covers all of the services we provide to you, including the use of all our websites and user interfaces accessible at actual-experience.com, www.bbfix.org, or otherwise (collectively, the “Sites”), our Digital User (previously known as Perception Agent) software, our mobile applications, and our Analytics Cloud. By visiting or using our Sites and/or by downloading, accessing, or using our Digital User software or Analytics Cloud services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and any accompanying terms of use.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Actual Experience plc of Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, Somerset BA1 1UA, United Kingdom. Our data protection registration number is ZA047122.

What Does Actual Experience Do?

We are a spin-out from Queen Mary, University of London. We collect and analyse digital performance data in order to improve the individual human experience of digital applications. Digital performance is measured from your computer, phone or other device (each a “Device”) using a small software program known as the “Digital User”. The Digital User does not monitor what you do on your Device; instead it sends test messages to measure local, national, and global digital performance as seen by your Device. Measurement data is transmitted to our Analytics Cloud. Our Analytics Cloud then analyses your data in order to provide you with information about your digital performance. The Analytics Cloud may also analyse data from the Digital User located on your Device together with data from other Digital Users located on other devices, in two further ways:

  1. To provide businesses with information about the human experience of their and their industry’s services; and
  2. To provide regulators and agencies with information about the human experience of digital infrastructure.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • You may give us information about you by registering for our Digital User software, filling in forms on our Sites, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you create an account with us to use one of our user interfaces to view your digital performance, and when you report a problem with our Sites, Digital User, or other services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, password, Digital User location, phone number, and information about your broadband provider.
  • Our Digital User collects measurement data, which includes the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Device and the IP address used to connect your Device to the Internet, and passes it to our Analytics Cloud (as described in “What Does Actual Experience Do?” above).
  • With regard to each of your visits to our Sites we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the IP address used to connect your Device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through, and from our Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Uses Made of the Information

We collect and use three categories of information: the measurement data recorded by our Digital User, the information provided by you when you register with us for our Actual Home service, and the analytics data resulting from the analysis we perform on the measurement data.

  • Measurement Data Recorded by Our Digital User:

Our Digital User collects your IP address and the other measurement data described above and passes it to our Analytics Cloud, which we then use for analysis to provide you with information about your digital performance. If we provide information from other Digital Users on other devices, together with the Digital User on your Device, to our other customers (such as other business customers and regulators), your personal data described above (including your personal IP address) is not included and all data provided is strictly anonymised. We will not share the underlying measurement data relating to the Digital User on your Device with our business customers or regulators unless we tell you about this and you have agreed.

  • Information Provided by You When You Register for our Actual Home Service:

We use the information you provide to us when you register for our Actual Home service in the following ways:

  • location information such as city and postcode, which enables us to determine the geographical distribution of Actual Home consumers and analyse performance based on geographical areas;
  • contact details such as email address, name, or telephone number, which enables our business customers, whose names are provided on the registration page, to use the information obtained from the Digital User to carry out their own analysis, but only if you have signed up and agreed to their services or to our sharing such data with them;
  • your email address, which we use to notify you about changes to our Actual Home service;
  • your email address, which we may also use to tell you about other goods and services that are similar to those that we have already provided to you or that you have already enquired about, unless you tell us you don't want to hear about them.
  • Analytics Data

If you use our Actual Home service, we will create analytics data as a result of the measurement information collected from the Digital User on your Device and other Digital Users on other devices. The analytics data we produce does not allow us or any other party to identify you personally. We provide anonymous analytics data to our customers (such as other business customers), who may in turn provide it to their customers.

  • Other Uses of Information We Obtain Through Your Use of Our Sites

We use information obtained from the way that you use our Sites in the following ways:

  • as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure;
  • to administer our Sites and for internal business operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to improve our Sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.

Use of Cookies

Our Sites use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Sites and also allows us to improve our Sites.

For detailed information on the cookies and other similar technologies that we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy at www.actual-experience.com/resources/cookies.

Security Measures We Take to Protect Your Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We use commercially reasonable business and technical practices to secure our Analytics Cloud, and, although we cannot guarantee the security of data or information or be responsible for infiltration or hacking, we have implemented security policies, firewall software, rules, and other technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your information, including your personal data, with any member of our group, which means our affiliates and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • If you use the Actual Home service, then as mentioned above, our business customers, who may use the information you provide on the registration page, but only if we have told you about this when you register and you have agreed;
  • Our service providers, business partners, suppliers, and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or any services we provide to you; and
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Sites.

We may also disclose your information, including your personal data, to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell, buy, merge, dissolve, or otherwise reorganise our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and their advisers;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Actual Experience, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with regulators, public authorities, law enforcement agencies, courts, debt collection and tracing agencies, and other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • where you have given your consent for us to do so or have instructed us to do so.

Access or Removal of Your Personal Information

You may ask what data we hold about you or request that we remove any personal information we may hold at any time if you so request by emailing [email protected] or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Actual Experience plc, Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, Somerset BA1 5BB, United Kingdom.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal data. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

We do not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites. Some of our Sites include links to third-party sites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these sites. If you visit or submit information to any of those sites, your information is subject to their privacy policies. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other site and before providing any information to other sites.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

Our Sites, Digital User, Analytics Cloud, and their servers are operated in the United Kingdom and elsewhere, including the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any personal data you provide to us and/or that we collect from you will be transferred to, processed, and used in the United States in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. By visiting or using our Sites and/or by downloading, accessing, or using our Digital User software or Analytics Cloud services, you agree to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that information transferred in this way is handled securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Actual Experience has measures in place which ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data when it is transferred outside the European Economic Area as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or by writing to the Data Protection Officer at Actual Experience plc, Quay House, The Ambury, Bath, Somerset BA1 1UA, United Kingdom.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website at www.actual-experience.com and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Please note that you are responsible for keeping your preferred email address up to date. In the event that your last provided email address is not valid, our posting of the change on our website will nevertheless constitute valid notice of change.

Last updated: July 2016